"Robert Devlin" Senior Athlete Award
Award for outstanding athletic performance and achievement by a male or female, senior student-athlete over the course of their career at Worcester State.
Named after former athletic director Robert Devlin in 2009
Lancer Award | Freshman Athlete Award | "Peg Nugent" Award | Blue & Gold Award | "Rich Korzec" Athletic Service Award | Athlete of the Year
Male Honorees | ||
Year | Name | Sport |
1990 | Jonathan Carter | Track & Field |
Tony Price | Basketball | |
1991 | Chris Dube | Basketball |
1992 | Rob Lambert | Football |
1993 | Mike Wheeler | Basketball/Ice Hockey |
1994 | Chris Butts | Football |
Alan Pettway | Basketball | |
1995 | Rob Ashton | Basketball |
Brian Fitzpatrick | Football | |
1996 | Jason Akana | Baseball |
Derek Wahl | Ice Hockey | |
1997 | Scott Holland | Football |
1998 | Keith Blanchette | Ice Hockey |
John Bowler | Basketball | |
1999 | Shawn McNamara | Baseball |
Wayne Russell | Basketball | |
2000 | Jeff Decoteau | Baseball |
2001 | Stanley Egbor | Track & Field |
2002 | Eric Swedberg | Baseball |
2003 | Greg Bennett | Soccer |
Chad Cosby | Baseball | |
2004 | Justin Vallas | Soccer/Ice Hockey |
Greg Wood | Football | |
2005 | Jason Garrett | Football/Basketball |
Matt Swett | Track & Field | |
2006 | Jeremy Gaucher | Football |
Jeff LaHair | Baseball | |
2007 | Olaseni Fujah | Track & Field |
Danny Harris | Football | |
2008 | Chris Gusha | Baseball |
Nate Nelson | Baseball | |
2009 | Matt Brothers | Soccer |
Pat Good | Baseball/Football | |
2010 | Maurice Horton | Basketball |
Joey Lucier | Baseball | |
2011 | Bob Bruso | Golf |
Tyler Russell | Football | |
2012 | Tony Tokarz | Football |
2013 | Graham Asum | Football |
2014 | Dane Jobst | Basketball |
Brendan Whitson | Soccer | |
2015 | Terrence Gibson | Track & Field |
2016 | Kemani Jones | Football |
2017 | Paul Brooks | Basketball |
2018 | Matthew Dent | Men's Soccer |
2019 | Marcus Vieira | Track & Field |
2020 | Eddie Acuna | Track & Field |
2021 | No Award- COVID | |
2022 | Chris Caroso | Basketball |
Erik Bjorn | Basketball | |
2023 | Brendan Ronan | Ice Hockey |
Female Honorees | ||
Year | Name | Sport |
1990 | Fran Lapierre | Track & Field |
Gayle Wallace | Field Hockey/Basketball/Softball | |
1991 | Carrie Gladden | Basketball/Softball |
1992 | Rachael Bishop | Softball |
1993 | Nichole Assant | Track & Field |
Jessica Murphy | Field Hockey/Basketball/Softball | |
1994 | Melissa Charland | Field Hockey |
1995 | Kate Curren | Soccer |
1996 | Melissa Crowley | Soccer |
1997 | Elke Aun | Track & Field |
1998 | Maura Cushing | Soccer/Basketball |
Julie Pramas | Track & Field | |
1999 | Renee Marcotte | Basketball |
Lisa Stockdale | Field Hockey | |
2000 | Sherri Kelly | Soccer/Basketball |
Jillian LaPlante | Softball | |
2001 | Sacha Ashton | Basketball |
Katie O'Connor | Soccer | |
2002 | Trish Cushing | Soccer/Basketball |
2003 | Erin Hazen | Soccer/Basketball |
2004 | Cristen Watt | Field Hockey |
2005 | Rochelle Lavoie | Volleyball/Track & Field/Softball |
2006 | Jessica Lisi | Softball |
Jodi Nascimento | Volleyball | |
2007 | Ann Clark | Field Hockey/Lacrosse |
Kim Massa | Soccer | |
2008 | Lauren Cush | Soccer |
Lindsey DellChiaie | Basketball | |
2009 | Shannon Feeley | Soccer/Lacrosse |
Tiffany Rotatori | Soccer | |
2010 | Andrea Ouellette | Track & Field |
Lauren Saylor | Volleyball | |
2011 | Alexis George | Basketball |
Michaella Mahoney | Softball | |
2012 | Kaleigh Charette | Basketball |
Danielle Clifford | Soccer | |
2013 | Meaghan O'Keefe | Basketball |
Briana Wise | Track & Field | |
2014 | Christy Deininger | Track & Field |
2015 | Alyssa Jasper | Volleyball/Track & Field |
2016 | Jackie Connors | Lacrosse |
2017 | Courtney Salisbury | Volleyball/Softball |
2018 | Sydney Despres | Softball |
2019 | Michaila Parent | Field Hockey |
Britt Herring | Basketball | |
2020 | Olivia Antonelli | Field Hockey |
2021 | Gigi LeMay | Basketball |
Natalie Gillis | Volleyball | |
2022 | Gigi Lemay | Basketball |
Natalie Gillis | Volleyball | |
2023 | Emily Saucier | Field Hockey |