Lancer Award
Renamed Lancer Award In 1999; Original name was Sportsman of the Year
Award for male or female, senior student-athlete exemplifying dedication to their program, leadership qualities and good sportsmanship that may or may not have translated into superior statistics and accolades
"Robert Devlin" Senior Athlete Award | Freshman Athlete Award | "Peg Nugent" Award | Blue & Gold Award | "Rich Korzec" Athletic Service Award | Athlete of the Year
Male Honorees |
||
Year | Name | Sport |
1990 | Kevin White | Ice Hockey |
1991 | Billy Polymeros | Football |
1992 | Chris Williams | Ice Hockey |
1993 | Troy Petersen | Basketball |
1994 | Larry Bray | Soccer |
Gary Pierce | Football | |
1995 | Vin Freelove | Soccer |
Dan Grew | Football | |
1996 | Sean Hendricks | Soccer |
1997 | Paul Connor | Ice Hockey |
Tom Serio | Baseball | |
1998 | Chris DeSisto | Football |
1999 | Mike Delaney | Ice Hockey |
Myles Lawton | Basketball | |
2000 | Erik Nordahl | Ice Hockey |
Jeff Paladino | Baseball | |
2001 | Jason Piskator | Baseball |
2002 | Mark Tomasetti | Ice Hockey |
Tom Espinosa | Basketball | |
2003 | Mike Gennetti | Football |
Matt Cruikshank | Ice Hockey | |
2004 | Cean Oksanish | Football/Baseball |
2005 | Zac Attaway | Baseball |
Jason Monette | Track & Field | |
2006 | Brad Bennett | Cross Country/Track & Field |
2007 | Kirk Monbleau | Baseball |
2008 | John Remkus | Football/Track & Field |
2009 | Mark Johnson | Soccer/Track & Field |
2010 | Mike Borowiec | Baseball |
Pat Hamilton | Basketball | |
2011 | Dave Douillette | Basketball |
2012 | DJ Martin | Football |
Nick Asterito | Ice Hockey | |
2013 | Monte Goodwin | Basketball |
Jon Parrella | Track & Field | |
2014 | Andrew Johnson | Track & Field |
Tom Laramee | Football | |
2015 | Jack Sprague | Football |
2016 | Manny Cabral | Basketball |
2017 | Paul Brooks | Basketball |
2018 | Muh-lig-gee "Mookie" Kallon | Football |
Alexander Pommerville | Ice Hockey | |
2019 | Hunter Paupaw | Football |
2020 | Jason Truax | Basketball |
Josh Reinstein | Ice Hockey | |
2021 | No Award- COVID | |
2022 | Michael Chaves, Jr. | Baseball |
2023 | Chris Ausiello | Baseball |
Female Honoress |
||
Year | Name | Sport |
1990 | Wendy Flagg | Volleyball |
1991 | Peggy Seymour | Field Hockey/Softball |
1992 | Lori Davis | Basketball/Softball |
1993 | Kristine Boudreau | Softball |
1994 | Kelly Murphy | Field Hockey/Softball |
1995 | Kelly Fournier | Basketball/Softball |
1996 | Lori Keefe | Volleyball/Softball |
Kelly Martin | Tennis | |
1997 | Jena Murray | Basketball |
Tara Tokarz | Field Hockey | |
1998 | Leah Murray | Basketball |
1999 | Karen Zalneraitis | Field Hockey |
2000 | Amy Ruffo | Softball |
2001 | Missy Nordberg | Softball |
2002 | Lauren Burke | Basketball |
2003 | Kristen Jalbert | Basketball |
2004 | Shannon Montgomery | Lacrosse |
Colleen O'Leary | Softball | |
2005 | Trisha Crane | Volleyball/Basketball |
2006 | Angela Notaro | Field Hockey/Softball |
2007 | Melissa Colwell | Soccer |
Janelle Lavoie | Volleyball/Track & Field | |
2008 | Linh Nguyen | Volleyball/Lacrosse |
2009 | Kim Cosenza | Field Hockey/Lacrosse |
2010 | Stasia Twomey | Basketball |
2011 | Kara Rogato | Soccer |
Karla Rotondi | Field Hockey/Lacrosse | |
2012 | Sarah Rafferty | Track & Field/Soccer |
2013 | Ally Valencia | Field Hockey |
2014 | Katherine Bitters | Field Hockey |
Vicki O'Brien | Volleyball/Lacrosse | |
2015 | Angela Grassetti | Lacrosse |
2016 | Jillian Witkowski | Soccer/Softball |
2017 | Meghan Pini | Field Hockey/Lacrosse |
2018 | Hayley Sutherland | Field Hockey/Lacrosse |
2019 | Emily Carens | Volleyball |
Kate Surprenant | Basketball | |
2020 | ||
2021 | No Award- COVID | |
2022 | Denise Hoxha | Volleyball |
2023 | Rachel Sinclair | Softball |